The key list

Powered by

Leading companies by total ROM

This month our mining industry key list brings you the 15 largest companies globally by total ROM, as ranked by GlobalData's Mining Intelligence Centre. All numbers as of October 2020.

Company nameROM (MMT, 2019)Headquarters locationNumber of employees
Coal India Ltd593India285,479
Vale SA591Brazil71,149
BHP530Australia28,926
Rio TInto410UK46,000
Glencore plc365Australia160,000
Freeport-McMoRan Inc358US27,500
China Shenhuan Energy CoLtd342China86,856
Corporacion Nacional del Cobre de Chile302Chile18,036
Anglo American Plc275UK90,000
Vulcan Materials Company220US8,767
Fortescue Metals Group Ltd207Australia797
Grupo Mexico SAB de CV190Mexico31,777
Peabody Energy Corp183US6,600
CRH171Ireland80,300
Siberian Coal Energy Co164Russia64,000

Commodities

This material is provided for information purposes only and is not intended as a recommendation or an offer involving any financial instrument or trading strategy.


‚Äč

CommoditiesLatest (30/09/2020)Past month value% change on one month% change in a year
Energy related commodities
Crude oil, Brent (US$/bbl)41.0944.26-7.16-34.08
Crude oil, WTI (US$/bbl)39.6042.36-6.52-30.47
Crude oil, Dubai (US$/bbl)41.1043.71-5.97-32.45
Natural gas, US (US$/mmbtu)1.922.29-16.34-25.64
Natural gas, Europe (US$/mmbtu)3.952.8638.10-6.02
Liquefied natural gas, Japan (US$/mmbtu)6.346.340.00-37.46
Coal, Australian (US$/mt)54.6050.148.90-17.21
Coal, South African (US$/mt)57.4757.380.16-6.35
Minerals and metals
Aluminum (US$/mt)1,743.771,737.260.37-0.56
Iron ore, cfr spot (US$/dmtu)123.75121.072.2132.95
Copper (US$/mt)6,704.906,498.943.1716.42
Lead (US$/mt)1,872.911,935.73-3.25-9.60
Tin (US$/mt)17,951.2617,650.031.716.66
Nickel (US$/mt)14,857.4914,537.752.20-15.85
Zinc (US$/mt)2,442.462,410.051.344.76
Gold (U$/oz.)1,921.921,968.63-2.3727.23
Platinum (U$/oz.)907.62940.33-3.48-3.93
Silver (U$/oz.)25.7427.00-4.6741.75

Source: Data compiled by GlobalData sourcing from commodities exchanges and the World Bank

Share this article!